Privacy Policy

This platform is owned and operated by MAP. In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to MAP.

MAP is a non-profit organisation, initiated with a mission is to take art and culture to the heart of the community, making it accessible to diverse audiences, and to create a museum-going culture that encourages people to experience art and heritage in new ways.. MAP strives with unstinted focus to facilitate people to unwind and cultivate their hidden potential, channelise their thoughts and actions towards enhancing their productivity in all respective spheres.

The information provided by the Users on https://map-india.org/, website or mobile application (“MAP PLUS”) is for general informational purposes only. We recognise that you may be concerned about the information we collect from you through our website and how we treat that information. MAP values, respects and protects your privacy and therefore we have taken necessary precautions to be in compliance with the provisions of Information Technology Act, 2000, GDPR or any specific laws
which it is mandated with. This Privacy Policy enlists the types of information that is collected and recorded by MAP, and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in https://map-india.org/. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

 

 

I. Collection of Personal Data (“Personal Data”).

Your privacy and security are our priority, and we strive to incorporate the best security practices in our operations.

If you are a subscriber, when you make an online payment on the MAP Platform, we may collect Personal Data such as your name, billing address, Permanent Account Number, telephone number, email address and any other information provided by you. The Personal Data that you are asked to provide, and the reasons for asking the same, shall be made clear to you when you are requested to provide your Personal Data. We only collect information that we believe to be relevant and for the purpose of acknowledging receipt of the subscription.

If you contact us directly, we may ask you to provide additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, and the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you choose to provide.

Further, when you register for an event on MAP website/ services, we may ask for your contact information, including, but not limited to, name, occupation, gender, date of birth, address, email address, medical history and phone number.

MAP PLUS will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data shall take place to any other person or organisation. Your Personal Data will not be shared with or sold to any third-party companies or organisations.

 

 

II. Collection of Non-Personal Data.

We gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors on MAP PLUS. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, clipped or anonymised user IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of MAP Platform to understand geography of our visitors and help us better organise the website.

 

 

III. How we use your information.

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(1) Provide, operate, and maintain our website;
(2) Improve, personalise, and expand our website;
(3) Understand and analyse how you use our website;
(4) Develop new products, services, features, and functionality;
(5) Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, to provide you with
updates and other information relating to the website, or for marketing and promotional purposes;
(6) Send you emails;
(7) Find and prevent fraud;
(8) To respond to any customer service-related queries;
(9) Creating profiles for subscribers.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please email us at hello@map-india.org.

 

 

IV. Cookies.

When you visit the MAP PLUS, we send one or more cookies –a small file containing a string of characters – to your computer or other device that uniquely identifies your browser. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, improving search results and ad selection, and tracking user trends.

MAP PLUS also uses cookies in its advertising services to help advertisers and publishers serve and manage ads across the web. We may set one or more cookies in your browser when you visit a website. Cookies can make the site more useful by storing information about your preferences on particular site(s), thus, enabling website owners to provide more useful features for their users.

The information collected by “cookies” is anonymous aggregated research data and contain no name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail or any other means. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or inform you when they are set. However, by disabling them, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website.

This Privacy Policy does not cover cookies as used by the web- advertising partners. You are always free to decline such cookies, if
your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

 

 

V. Disclosure of Personal Data.

We shall not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure.

We shall disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order:
(1) to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or
other statutory or legal requirement;
(2) to enforce the MAP Terms of Usage or to protect our rights; or
(3) to protect the safety of users of the MAP Platform.

We will share limited Personal Data of the users as required with our agents, representatives, service providers and contractors in order to offer you services in connection with our website, communicate news and information about MAP, provide customer service, enhance and improve user experiences, and complete financial transactions. These service providers are authorised to use your information only to the extent necessary to serve these purposes, or as otherwise authorised by this policy.

We may also share your Personal Data when you make a payment or when you donate. In the event wherein MAP promotes/ recommends a particular cause or social event, we may share your name and contact information and the amount of your payment with the said relevant non-profit organisation to which the said donation has been made by you.

If MAP merges with, or becomes an affiliate of another organisation, we will ensure the confidentiality of any Personal Data involved in such transactions and provide notice before Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

 

 

VI. Retention.

We will retain your information for as long as needed to provide our services. We may also retain and use your Personal Data in order to comply with our contractual or legal obligations, audit requirements, resolve disputes, prevent abuse and other statutory/legal purposes. For example, tax laws in India may require us to keep contact information and contribution level of subscribers on a file.

The information we collect is only for the improvement of our services. We may retain your information to provide certain services to users, to recognise them the next time they use MAP PLUS or to send promotional emails and text messages.

 

 

VII. Amendments to this Policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected. We encourage you to periodically review this policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

 

VIII. Rights.

You have certain rights with respect to the Personal Data we collect about you. Upon your request, we tell you what information we hold about you, we rectify any incomplete or inaccurate information and also restrict the use of your information. We will make reasonable efforts to delete your information if you ask us to do so, unless we are otherwise required to keep it.

 

 

IX. Links to other websites.

MAP PLUS may contain links to other websites including our partners. MAP is not responsible for the privacy policy or practices on such linked sites. This Privacy Policy governs only information collected on this website. When linking to another website, you should read the privacy policy stated on that website. Please be aware that the terms of our Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites.

Our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties for your convenience and information only. We accept no liability in connection with any third-party website accessed via a link from MAP PLUS, or any contract entered into or through a third-party website. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

 

 

X. Copyright Protection.

All content on MAP PLUS including graphics, text, icons, interfaces, audio clips, logos, images and software is the property of MAP and/or its content suppliers and is protected by Indian and international copyright laws. The arrangement and compilation (meaning the collection, arrangement, and assembly) of all content on MAP PLUS is the exclusive property of MAP and protected by Indian and international copyright laws.

Permission is given to use the resources of this MAP Platform only for the purposes of browsing, learning or making enquiries. Any other use, including the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display or performance of the content on this MAP Platform can only be made with the express permission of MAP. All other trademarks, brands and copyrights other than those belonging to MAP belong to their
respective owners and are their property.

 

 

XI. Security.

We understand the importance of keeping your information secure and confidential. To safeguard your information, we have implemented effective policies for this purpose.

When you make a payment for subscription/ purchase, information about your payment card is transmitted securely through a Payment Gateway. Payment Gateways allow you to make a payment electronically using your credit card, debit card, net banking or other payment methods.

The payment gateways collect data that may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details which facilitates your online payment. We do not collect or store any of these personal details and we do not have any control over them. This data is completely managed by the Payment Gateway tools according to their own privacy policies.

We have taken and will continue to take reasonable efforts to protect Personal Data in our possession or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

While we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure the security of any Personal Data which you may have transmitted to us, via the Internet, and we urge you to take every precaution to protect your Personal Data and use a secure browser.

 

 

XII. Consent.

By using our website “https://map-india.org/”, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

 

 

XIII. Contact Us.

If you have any comments or questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data or this Privacy Policy Statement, please contact us in writing at the address below referencing ‘Privacy Policy Statement’:

Data Protection Officer
Name: Mr. Ashwath Patil
Address: The Museum of Art & Photography
Sua House, 26/1 Kasturba Cross Road, Bengaluru 560001
Email: ashwath.patil@map-india.org
Telephone no: +91 9971995727